History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Opera House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4788 / 53°28'43"N

Longitude: -2.2514 / 2°15'4"W

OS Eastings: 383414

OS Northings: 398041

OS Grid: SJ834980

Mapcode National: GBR DHH.6X

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.DT4F

Entry Name: The Opera House

Listing Date: 3 October 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247470

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456959

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8398 QUAY STREET
698-1/16/348 (North side)
03/10/74 The Opera House

GV II

Formerly known as: The New Theatre QUAY STREET.
Theatre, now opera house. 1912, by Richardson and Gill with
Farquarson; altered. Stucco on brick, slate roof. Rectangular
plan at right-angles to street. Classical style. Front block
of 3 storeys with attic, 1:1:11:1:1 bays, symmetrical, the
first and last bays set back; with plinth, banded rusticated
stucco to all levels; giant order to 1st and 2nd floors,
consisting of a 5-bay centre with engaged fluted Ionic
columns, the 1st and 5th bays breaking forwards and each
containing a lettered pedestal at the foot and a mask roundel
at the top, flanked by 3 pilastered bays each side, these and
the 3 centre bays having windows at the top with geometric
glazing; entablature with frieze lettered "THE PLAY MIRRORS
LIFE" in the centre and decorated in Wedgwood style in the
other bays, dentilled cornice carried round and surmounted in
the centre by a large semi-circular tympanum with allegorical
relief; pedimental gable with moulded cornice on brackets.
Five-bay wide entrance at ground floor, with later C20 canopy.


Listing NGR: SJ8341498041

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


MANCHESTER

SJ8398 QUAY STREET
698-1/16/348 (North side)
03/10/74 The Opera House

GV II

Formerly known as: The New Theatre QUAY STREET.
Theatre, now opera house. 1912, by Richardson and Gill with
Farquarson; altered. Stucco on brick, slate roof. Rectangular
plan at right-angles to street. Classical style. Front block
of 3 storeys with attic, 1:1:11:1:1 bays, symmetrical, the
first and last bays set back; with plinth, banded rusticated
stucco to all levels; giant order to 1st and 2nd floors,
consisting of a 5-bay centre with engaged fluted Ionic
columns, the 1st and 5th bays breaking forwards and each
containing a lettered pedestal at the foot and a mask roundel
at the top, flanked by 3 pilastered bays each side, these and
the 3 centre bays having windows at the top with geometric
glazing; entablature with frieze lettered "THE PLAY MIRRORS
LIFE" in the centre and decorated in Wedgwood style in the
other bays, dentilled cornice carried round and surmounted in
the centre by a large semi-circular tympanum with allegorical
relief; pedimental gable with moulded cornice on brackets.
Five-bay wide entrance at ground floor, with later C20 canopy.


Listing NGR: SJ8341498041

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.