History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Dovecote

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9527 / 52°57'9"N

Longitude: -1.2229 / 1°13'22"W

OS Eastings: 452304

OS Northings: 339758

OS Grid: SK523397

Mapcode National: GBR L5P.5P

Mapcode Global: WHDGY.51XR

Entry Name: The Dovecote

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1247593

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457108

Location: Nottingham, NG8

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Wollaton West

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Wollaton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Chilwell

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5239NW DOVECOTE DRIVE, Wollaton
646-1/16/199 (South East side)
02/07/69 The Dovecote

II

Formerly known as: The Dovecote BRAMCOTE LANE.
Dovecote, now disused. 1585. For Sir Francis Willoughby of
Wollaton Hall (qv). Altered early C19. Restored 1987. Red
brick, with pantile roof and plain tile verges. Square wooden
glover, renewed, with pyramidal roof. Plinth, string courses
and eaves band. 2 storeys, rectangular plan. South front has a
central 4-centred arched brick doorcase with drip mould. North
side has to right a board stable door flanked by 2-light
casements, renewed, all segment-headed. To left, a blocked
window. Door in gable end.
INTERIOR has an inserted floor at one end, and retains many of
the original brick nest boxes.
An ancillary building to Wollaton Old Hall, which was nearby.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 274-275; Dovecotes of Nottinghamshire: Severn J:
Cromwell, Notts.: 1986-).


Listing NGR: SK5230439758

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.