Combe

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Dulverton

SS92NW DULVERTON CP -

- II*

Manor house. Late medieval, ceiled late C16 and buttery converted to parlour, staircase added in north-west corner,
connecting west wing, east wing added subsequently, C16 porch removed and house refenestrated in C18, new porch added
C19, removed 1926-7 when extensive alterations and enlargements made for Col E J Harrison. Random rubble local stone
slate roofs, higher central block, lower west wing with parallel range and stone stacks at junction of main block and
west wing, remains of external stack east wing gable end and on C20 gable end projecting centre of east front. U-plan
open hall ceiled, parlour in former buttery to right of enlarged screens passage, C20 alterations of ground floor of
east wing, at rear of main block and throughout west wing with adjoining range. Two storeys, 2:5:1 bays, irregular
fenestration, mainly early C20 in the C17 style, mixed 3-light casements and mullioned and transomed windows, left
gable 2 square headed openings forming first floor loggia, 3-bay re-entrant angle, 2 bays right with small C16 moulded
2-light casement reset in right gable end, ground floor left 5 windows in re-entrant angle, main block left of
entrance and 2 right with lancet in angle, hood mould to parlour window, ovolo moulded 2-light casement in right
re-entrant angle and moulded beam to loggia in end bay, reset in early C20. Fine late C16 square headed door,
decorative arch centre, decorative spandrels and lozenges. The lavish scale alterations in the 1920s make it difficult
to be certain how much of the internal woodwork is original. Hall ceiled with 15-panel moulded compartment ceiling with
moulded joists, some renewed, new doorway inserted in screens passage, modern grate, patterned parquet floor. In the
music room above 5-bay archbraced roof with renewed windbraces. Parlour with linenfold panelling, carved decorative
cornice with cresting, fine late C16 plasterwork cornice of putti with garlands and masks, decorative ribbed plaster
ceiling, modern grate. Moulded timber to ceiling of screens passage, enlarged at rear in C20. Stair turret, barley
twist balusters of uncertain period, moulded handrail, remains of late Cl7 plaster ceiling with modillion cornice and
moulded arch way entrance to east wing, depressed Tudor arch head to doorframe on mezzanine leading to room of
convenience. C16 panelling to corridor and in end bedroom of east wing; moulded lintels to fireplaces, bedroom over
parlour with similar plasterwork cornice and remains of ceiling, bases of 2 pairs of arch brace trusses visible.
Reproductions of a series of watercolours in possession of the owner document the many changes that the facade has
undergone. This was the home of the Sydenhams from the late C15 to 1874, the plasterwork is reminiscent of work at
Orchard Wyndham (qv) Williton CP, where the Sydenhams had connections by marriage. (Proceedings, SANH5, Vol 93,