Lower Brown Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Huish Champflower, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Clatworthy

ST03SW HUISH CHAMPFLOWER CP -

5/93 Lower Brown Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Rebuilt at rear mid C20. Roughcast over rubble, slate hung facade, shallow pitch slate roof,
overhanging eaves, brick stacks gable ends, external stack with offsets left gable end, another brick stack between
first and second bays left. Plan: development of 3-cell and cross passage plan with staircase set in through passage,
2-storey outshot at rear. Two storeys, 3:1 bays, first floor left 16-pane sash windows flanking 12-pane above entrance,
C20 window end bay right, ground floor flat lead roofed canted bays with 16-pane sash windows flanking gabled porch
with segmental headed opening, flush panel inner door, C20 window end bay right. C20 fenestration to rear elevation.
Interior: moulded arch heads to stairway and cellar entrance adjoining, otherwise without dateable features. The
external stack suggests that possibly an earlier dwelling way have been incorporated. This hamlet is documented as an
early medieval settlement. (VCH Somerset, Vol V, l985).