Middle Brown Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to East

A Grade II Listed Building in Huish Champflower, Somerset

ST03SW HUISH CHAMPFLOWER CO -

5/95 Middle Brown Farmhouse and
outbuilding adjoining to east

- II

Farmhouse with outbuilding aijoining. C17, enlarged possibly C18 at west end. Random rubble local stone, roughcast on
south and west fronts with rendered flat surrounds to windows on facade, coursed white quartz stone and flat bedded
grey rubble in outbuilding, steeply pitched corrugated asbestos roof hipped to left, lower slate roofed addition to
east gable end, stone stack with rebuilt brick chimney right gable end, stone stack between second and third bays left
marking end of original dwelling. Plan: unclear without internal inspection, thought to be a 2-cell and cross passage
house enlarged at west end with loft and bedroom over scullery, outshut at rear, farmbuilding east end. Two storeys,
2:3 bays, gabled dormer rising from eaves second bay left, two early C19 3-light leaded iron casements first floor,
ground floor large C19 wooden casement to left of former entrance, boarded up window to right, original entrance second
bay right, 6-panel door with 2 inserted lights, pentice hood porch, present entrance now first bay left, plank door.
Right return fronting road, loft opening. Single storey outbuilding adjoining right gable end, enlarged square headed
opening left, 2 plank doors centre, unglazed window opening right, upper portion of right hand wall cemented over and
some cement around left entrance. Interior not accessible at time of survey, thought to contain features of interest.
The farm is mentioned in mid C17 documents and the settlement is known to be early medieval. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5,