The Old Millhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland St Mary, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Staple Fitzpaine

ST21SE BUCKLAND ST MARY CP BUCKLAND ST MARY VILLAGE

5/37 The Old Millhouse

GV II

Miller's house, and bakery, now dwelling. Early C19. Random rubble local stone with red brick surrounds, roughcast left
return, shallow pitch triple Roman tile roof, brick stacks gable ends, lower independently roofed bakery wing at rear
with double Roman tiles and plain clay tiles, stack set in from gable end. L-plan, 2-cell and cross passage facing east
with 2-storey out shot south-west and single storey bakery wing north-west. Two storeys, 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows,
wooden cills rotten and covered in lead sheeting, central gabled trelliswork porch, boarded door with inset light. Rear
elevation, dressed chert voussoirs to wing, large inaccessible area at rear of stack, believed to contain large bread
oven. Interior little altered: flagstone floor, early C19 stick stair with turned newels, wooden chimneypiece left of
similar date, large bread oven blocked in rear wing. There is no conclusive evidence to prove that the rear wing is
part of an earlier building, but it is quite likely that there has been a mill on this site for many centuries.