The Mill, Leat Wall and Stable, About 30 Metres West of the Old Millhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland St Mary, Somerset

5/41 The Mill, leat wall and stable,
about 30a west of the Old
Millhouse

- II

Flourmill, now store, with leat wall and stable. Late C18-early C19. Mill: random rubble chert, quoins and kneelers
south gable end, timber-frame north gable end with brick infill, plain clay tile roof. Plan: 2-call facing east, mill
wheel on north front. Two storeys with loft, 2 bays, right original 3-light wooden leaded casements in poor condition,
left original stable-type doors, continuous wooden lintel to ground floor opening, small lean-to addition centre with
concrete lintel to waterwheel opening right, Right return, C20 many-paned wooden window in gable end, concrete lintel
to waterwheel opening. Overshot waterwheel with cast iron frame, wooden spokes and paddles, in poor condition at time
of survey (December 1985). Rear elevation partly blocked 2-light Ham stone flat chamfer mullioned window, Interior:
shaft drive and machinery in-situ but fabric in poor condition. The south gable wall has been rebuilt but it is not
certain whether the wall fell out or whether the building extended further south. Leat wall abutting north-west corner
C18-C19 restored C20, random rubble chert, about 2m high. Returned to stable with opening between. Stable. C19. Random
rubble chert with triple Roman tile root,2-cell, single storey, 2 square headed openings. Right return least front)
ground drops away steeply with semicircular-headed opening to culvert. Part of a good group with the millhouse (qv) to
east.