Luggershill and Summerhouse Immediately East

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

SP 0937 BROADWAY SPRINGFIELD LANE
(West side)

1432-0/8/10004 Luggershill and summerhouse
immediately east

II

House. 1911; by A.N. Prentice, for Alfred Parsons, the painter. Coursed limestone rubble with limestone dressings. Stone tile roof with stone coped gable ends. Ashlar axial, lateral and gable-end stacks with moulded cornices. PLAN: Z-shaped on plan with cross-wings projecting forwards on the left [SE] and at the rear on the right [NW]. Cotswold vernacular style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical elevations. North east front has 3-bay centre with 3-light casements with glazing bars and central doorway with open porch with segmental canopy on slim stone columns, fanlight with radiating bars and fielded 6-panel door; gabled cross-wing to right 12-pane sashes and casement; projecting wing on left with hipped half-dormers and large sashes on right-hand return and single-storey hipped roof range on the gable-end. The south east elevation has two hipped half-dormers with ball-finials on the right with an ashlar lateral stack between, tripartite sashes below and to left, and recess to left of centre with balcony with balustrade on Tuscan columns with stone pedestals. The south west elevation: 1:2:1 bays, the left and right gabled, the left projects, various tripartite sashes, two on ground floor bowed, stair window on first floor to right of centre with 30-pane sash; cupola on ridge above with weathervane. INTERIOR: Neo-Georgian and largely intact. Much of the original joinery survives including panelled doors and an open-well staircase with wooden balustrade and octagonal dome with lantern above. But the plasterwork is mostly recently applied plastic decoration. INCLUDING summerhouse immediately east, built into garden wall, circular on plan with open front with two slim stone columns and pilasters supporting sprocketed conical stone tile roof with ball finial. NOTE: Luggershill was built for Alfred William Parsons [1847-1922], the landscape painter and member of the Broadway Group of artists. He was also a garden designer and designed the garden at Luggershill.