Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridges, Gateshead

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Gateshead Team Ministry

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Jesmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 2563
5/120

WEST STREET
Post Office

II
1897, HM Office of Works. Red brick, terracotta dressings, slate roof. Lively Renaissance style. Two storeys, three bays, the two at right projecting slightly under tall gable with foliage ornament and crown, ball finial. Very high pitched roof has tall chimneys with lesenes and stepped cornices. In left bay an eight-panel double door in moulded and chamfered frame with paired, trefoil-headed windows above under deeply moulded four-centred arch. Stone plinth. Mullioned and transomed windows, round-headed above, trefoiled below, have joggled voussoirs and irregular block jambs. Small hipped dormer behind battlemented parapet of left bay.

Plaque records this as the site of (the house of) Thomas Bewick, the celebrated engraver and illustrator.