Former Lloyds Bank, Gateshead

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridges, Gateshead

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Former bank, 1914, for Lloyds Bank to designs of George Reavell, Edwardian baroque.

Materials: sandstone ashlar, rusticated ground floor and pilasters.

Plan: rectangular building occupying a prominent corner site with elevations fronting West Street and Nelson Street.

EXTERIOR: the building has three-storeys and two elevations, with four first floor windows to West Street and six first floor windows to Nelson Street. The elevations are identically detailed and have projecting end bays flanking a recessed central section of two bays to West Street and four bays to Nelson Street. A plain parapet with short pilasters rises above, and there are chimneys with cornice detail. Both elevations have rusticated ground floors with large round-headed openings within stepped arches with enormous console keystones supporting a moulded band. The single opening in each end bay has a giant, swagged console keystone. To West Street, the end bay openings are doorways with engaged Doric columns supporting a lintel with fanlight over to the main bank entrance (left), and a fanlight and lintel to the private entrance (right). On Nelson Street, the end bays have window openings. The ground floor window frames to the central recessed section have carved fenestration in the form of triangular pediments. The end bays of the upper floors have rusticated pilasters that rise to the eaves and flank a single rectangular window to each floor, terminating in open pediments with swags and a deep, modillioned cornice. The central section is in the form of a piano nobile with Ionic engaged columns (three to West Street and five to Nelson Street) alternating with windows within lugged surrounds, and ornamented with motifs resembling guttae; the tall first-floor windows have segmental open pediments decorated with egg and dart, long keystones and metal balcony fronts. The Ionic columns carry a cornice, and above, the words 'LLOYDS BANK LIMITED' are inscribed in gilt lettering. There are C20 replacement window frames to the upper floors, but historic timber casements are retained behind.

INTERIOR: the main entrance opens into a small vestibule with an ornate plaster ceiling and original panelled double doors with a circular upper panel. The latter open directly into the banking hall which retains its original plan as a large undivided space. It has windows to two sides, which alternate with giant columns with egg and dart capitals, supporting an entablature adorned with classical motifs. The original ceiling is retained with a decorative cornice of flowers, fruit and leaves, with ornate roundels to the corners. There are a pair of original timber doors in the east wall leading into a former office, and a Diocletian window above the right door with Classical fenestration; inserted between the pair of doors there is a C20 light-weight, multi-sided office enclosure. Original doors in the south wall lead down to a basement with strong room, that has white glazed tiles throughout, to a lift, a shallow cupboard and into the adjacent stair hall. Internal doors mostly have a circular upper panel and decorative guttae, and some retain original door furniture. The stair hall with an incomplete mosaic floor is also accessed through a private entrance from West Street into a small vestibule with a corniced ceiling. The timber dog-leg staircase rises to the first floor and has a moulded and ramped handrail, decorative newel posts and drops, and turned balusters. The first floor has dropped ceilings throughout, original architraves, skirtings and a few chimney breasts; one large room to Nelson Street has a moulded cornice, multiple windows with shutters suggesting the function of a board room. In places where the original ceiling can be viewed above the dropped ceilings, the original moulded plaster cornices remain in situ. The second floor indicates a domestic function, probably as the manager’s or other worker’s apartment: ceilings are mostly original with moulded plaster cornices and original architraves to the doors, and some rooms have coved ceilings. Historic features include parquet flooring, storage shelves, wooden cupboards and at least two early-C20 timber chimney pieces and one of mid-C20 date.

History

This purpose-built bank replaced an earlier bank on the same site, and was constructed in 1914 to the designs of George Reavell Jnr of Alnwick at a cost of £5,500. The bank manager at the time of rebuilding was J W Dick. The bank was built on a prominent central site on the corner of one of Gateshead’s principal streets, where it held a key position adjacent to the town hall and a number of other significant buildings. It comprised a banking hall with rear office (probably bank manager’s office) with offices to the first floor, and a domestic apartment to the second floor, both accessed by a separate entrance to the banking hall.

George Reavell was born in 1865 and was subsequently articled to his father. He began independent practice in Alnwick, Northumberland in 1886, and remained there for the rest of his working life although he had offices in Morpeth and Berwick at various times. He was admitted FRIBA in 1916, proposed by Sir Henry Tanner, C B Flockton and James T Cacket. He worked in partnership with William Arthur Tebbs from 1914 to 1923; with Miss M P Reavell from 1932 to 1941; and with T J and M P Cahill as Reavell, Cahill and Cahill from the latter year until his death on 16 February 1947. He was awarded an OBE for his service in the First World War. His work was significant and well-regarded, and included castles, country houses, coaching inns, public buildings, several banks for Lloyds Bank, and he carried out substantial work on the restoration of historic buildings. He has several listed buildings to his name including a Grade II listed building for Lloyds Bank in Alnwick (National Heritage List for England: 1041517).

Reasons for Listing

The former Lloyds Bank, Gateshead, of 1914, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a good example of an early-C20 purpose-built bank designed in a robust Edwardian Baroque style, imparting a dignified and monumental architectural character;

* the elevations are carefully composed with rustication, projecting end bays, piano nobile, and triangular pediments, which create an eye-catching street presence;

* constructed of good-quality sandstone ashlar with carefully crafted detailing and relief-carved embellishments, including unusual fenestration, guttae motifs, giant console keystones, and original gilt signage;

* an accomplished design by George Reavell who designed other banks and buildings, several of which are listed;

* good interior survival, including a complete banking hall with original plasterwork and joinery, and a good range of original fittings to the upper floors;

* the bank has a strong streetscape presence along with a number of listed public and commercial buildings.