Range of Buildings, About 10 Metres North of Cotley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

7/117 Range of buildings,about 10m
north of Cotley Farmhouse
(not included off this list)

- II

Range of buildings comprising derelict farmhouse, barn and smithy, now store. Farmhouse and barn late medieval, smithy
C19. Farmhouse. Random rubble local stone, slate roof, C19 brick stack right. Plan uncertain, possibly open hall house
racing south with demolished parlour wing in south-east corner now part of barn, house later ceiled to 2-cell and cross
passage with barn abutting. Two storeys, 3 bays, quoins to window openings in 2 right hand bays, first floor left
2-lights and hoodmould remianing of former 4- or 5-light hollow chamfer Ham stone mullioned window, cut by C19 inseerted
3-light wooden window, two 3-light wooden windows under wooden lintels in poor condition to right, ground floor left
brick infill to rebuilt window opening with medieval square terminal of hoodmould remaining beside inserted 3-light
wooden casement, wall breaks forward slightly with good pointed arch stone chamfered doorway, inserted plank door
right, truncated gable end of crosswing projecting beyond, roughcast and part of the barn. Extension at rear, opening
out of kitchen, said to mask square-headed plain chamfer, originally unglazed window at first floor level, blocked
internally. Said to be small stairlight in blocked gable end. Interior not seen, said to contain framed through passage
partition to kitchen, gable stack with bressumer beam, doorhead cut into north end with evidence that used as curing
chamber, bread oven below. Ceilings to ground floor rooms have been raised and on upper floor 3 jointed cruck trusses
and a modified tie beam truss are visible. One cruck truss is closed with remains of shouldered doorway. Barn, chert
random rubble, slate roof hipped at east end, said to have an internal width of over 6m, length 25m. Seven bay
threshing barn with double porches, entrance in north-west corner, with blocked doorways west into farmhouse and
south-west into blocked projection, subsidiary entrances at east end. Interior only partially seen said to comprise at
west end, and including porch; 4 pairs of jointed cruck trusses with heavy collars and formerly windbraced, 3 eastern
pairs of jointed crucks archbraced with trenched purlins, one pair set directly below one of the other type at eastern
side of porch. Smithy, now store. Mid C19. Red brick, slate roof, large external stack at gable end. Single cell.
Entrance on north front, 3-light window on south front, monopitch roofed extensions at gable end, Interior not seen,
thought to be a smithy. The evolution of the barn and farmhouse is not clear without an internal inspection, and the
latter is in very poor condition at tile of survey (December 1985). This is a very interesting settlement with the
later farmhouse, C17-Cl8, much altered and not of special interest about 10m to south; C19 farmbuildings (not of
special interest) form the foldyard on the north front,and the later farmhouse, a large Cl? building about 200m to
south-west. Cotley was in Chardstock CP, Dorset, until the late C19 and in mid C20 it moved from Devon to Dorset. (VAG
Report, unpublished SR0, 1976).