Dennett's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

Chard

ST20NE WAMBROOK CP WAMBROOK VILLAGE

7/130 Dennett's Farmhouse

- II

Shown on OS Dinnett's Farmhouse. Farmhouse.C16, possibly earlier, altered C17 and enlarged, refenestrated early
C19. Random rubble chert stone with Plinth, plain clay tile roof, brick stack south-west gable end, roughcast stack
with upper courses of brickwork to right of entrance, damaged stone stack gable end of north-west wing at rear. Plan:
possibly open hall house celled to 4-cell and cross passage with kitchen addition at rear. Two storeys, 4 bays, 3- and
2-light leaded iron casements some with quadrant stays, around floor window openings under wooden lintels, two 3- light
windows flanking central plank door, opening infilled to left, small raking buttress to right. Rear elevation: similar
3-light windows, Cl7 door to rear of through passage, Cl9 door with decorative hinges to kitchen wing. Interior: said
to contain evidence of jointed cruel: truss roof. Central stack with inserted modern grate backing onto through passage,
chamfered cross bears without stops, one supported on a post partly set in front wall with a corbel, straight stair
rising against rear wall in place of earlier winder stair, timber-framed partition with shaped head doorway dividing
this room from north-east gable end rood. South-west gable end room with plank screen and chamfered lintel to fireplace
partially removed. The farmhouse was divided into dwellings at sole stage, and the north-east gable end room is said
to have been a cheeseroom. The farm's nave derives from the owners, the Dinnett family. (VCH Vol IV, 1974; VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, January 1976).