Broad Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

Chard

ST20NE WAMBROOK CP WAMBROOK VILLAGE

7/126 Broad Oak

- II

House. Circa 1850, Roughcast over brick and random rubble exposed at rear, ashlar facing to plinth, parallel range
slate roof with boxed eaves and decorative barjeboards gable ends, brick stacks set in iron gable ends. Plan; parallel
range facing south, service courtyard at rear. One and a half storeys, 1:1:1 bays, gabled centre bay breaks forward,
gabled tops to dormers in outer bays, all Tudor arch head Ham stone hollow chamfered case- ments, first floor 2-light
under hoodmoulds, ground floor 2-light canted bays flanking entrance, central pointed arch opening, hoodmould with
finials renewed ribbed double doors approached by flight of 2 steps, 6-panel inner door and fanlight. The service
courtyard at rear contains copper in washhouse. Interior: shutters to bay windows on ground flour, stained glass
fanliqht to stairway, plain marble chimneypiece in west room. Bargeboards to central gable damaged at tide of survey
(November 1985) and exterior in poor state of repair, The Cotley harriers forced c1796 at Cotley (q.v.) were kennelled
at Broad Oak from l855. (Country Life, November 15, 1973 p.1544-5; VCH Vol IV, 1974).