The Priests House, Adjacent to the Church of St Mary and St Wilfrid

A Grade II Listed Building in Warwick Bridge, Cumbria

NY 45 NE A.69, Warwick Bridge
(east side)
The Priests House, adjacent to the
Church of St Mary and St Wilfrid

GV II

Presbytery and attached stable court. 1840-41 with late C20 alterations to the service range. By Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Of coursed squared red sandstone, with ashlar sandstone dressings, rebuilt brick chimneys and a hipped roof with slate covering. Essentially square on plan, but rendered more complex by projecting elements, and stable court to east. Austere Victorian gothic style. West elevation; 2 storeys, 2 bays with steeply-pitched roof to advanced single storey porch to left side, with coped gable and chamfered pointed doorway arch. Planked and studded door, and lancet lights to side walls. Above, a 2-light
chamfer-mullioned window with arch-headed lights and a quoined surround. Stacked
3-light windows to right side. South elevation to garden of 3 bays with 3-light window to ground floor to left side and straight-sided 4-light bay to right. Two, 2-light windows above bay. North elevation of 3 parts. To the right, hipped gable to west front, to the left, lower 2 storeyed service wing with gable to east, and to the centre, 2 bays each with a 2-light ground floor window. To each side of these bays is a shallow single storey projecting service room. All windows formerly with undivided sash frames, some now with C20 casements. East elevation with service wing enclosing small yard, and further east, attached stable court now converted to form parish room and garages. Interior retains original plan and fittings including panelled doors, stick baluster stair, and 2 ground floor
hearths with surrounds incorporating attached columns with foliated capitals supporting mantle cornice. The plans and elevations of this early Pugin presbytery form part of the Myers' collection.