35, MONDAY MARKET STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devizes, Wiltshire

1042 MARYPORT STREET
(East Side)

No 3 and 4

Including No 35 Monday market Street qv on return front.
Early C19. 3 Storeys Bath Stone. 2nd floor sill course. Plain frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course with raised panelled centre. 2 Windows recessed sash, glazing bars intact, blind cases. 1st floor windows have solid pediments, with wreath ornament, on carved foliate brackets. Ground floor has good early Victorian shop front of 2 windows splayed in to central door, of 3 round headed lights with thin colonettes, glazing bar linking capitals and grapes decorating the small spandrels. Double shop door of 2 small panels and 2 full length round headed lights, rectangular fanlight. The whole framed by broad panelled pilasters, frieze and dentil cornice with ornate cast iron flower guard running above.
Return front to Monday market street also faced in Bath stone on projecting plinth. Recessed line at head of ground floor windows 1st and 2nd floor sill courses. Frieze, cornice and blocking course with panelled centre. Slate roof. 3 sash windows and 1 blind window o upper floors. 2 windows to ground floor. All glazing bars intact. No 35 entrance has recessed door of 6 flush panels, rectangular fanlight with narrow side glazing, under flat stone hood on stone scroll brackets. Similar but false doorway to right.