Barn 20 metres west of Tudor Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Somersham, Suffolk

TM 04 NE

NETTLESTEAD
SOMERSHAM
MAIN ROAD

II
Barn and stable, early C17. Six bay barn; two bay stable with hayloft above at south end. Timber-framed and weatherboarded, retaining in part the wattle-and-daub infill. Corrugated iron roof, renewed in C20 (the roof was formerly thatched). Studwork has wind-bracing of shortened tension form. The C17 stable is clearly constructed from components of the demolished hall range of the adjacent Watering (or Water-run) Farmhouse, now known as Tudor Grange. A main beam has roll and scotia mouldings matching the mid C16 work surviving in the house; unmoulded reused floor joists and other substantial components are also of C16 type.