The Granary, 20 Metres East of Godminster Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pitcombe, Somerset

ST63SE GODMINSTER
5/238 The Granary, 20 metres East of
Godminster Manor

GV II*

Granary. C18. Red brick, flemish bond, with Doulting stcne dressings; plain clay tile roof, plain gables. Rectangular
plan: set on 12-brick piers with stone padstones spanned by segmental gauged brick arches; brick dentil eaves course to
flanks. Single stone steps up to plain boarded door on South side, with early timber framed window with leaded lights,
one iron framed to open, set under gauged brick flat arch; similar window only on North side; on East and West flanks
row of 3 top hung flap doors with timber lintols. Almost certainly erected whilst farm was part of the Ilchester
Estate. C18 brick comparatively rare in this part of the county.