The Lodge, about 165 metres south-south-west of Montacute House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

MONTACUTE CP
THE BOROUGH (North side, off)

II
Lodge. Probably mid C19, but may be a partial rebuild of C16 work. Ham stone ashlar, ogee-hipped main roof, with vaulted roof to south having Dutch gable; stone chimney stack.

Two-storey with attic, two bay east elevation. Eaves course with console bracket dentils and quasi-battlemented parapet, with obelisk corner finials: bay two has string course between floors and upper cill band: to upper bay one a two-light hollow-chamfered mullioned window in wave-mould recess with square label, no window below: bay two projects, and to both floors has a composite five-light window in which the three centre lights form a segmental-plan bay, the upper window transomed; all windows diamond-leaded: the outer corners of upper bay two have small attached Tuscan columns under the obelisk finials: in angle between the bays a porch in C17 style, stone slab roofed, with obelisk pinnacle to front gable: semi-circular arched doorway with lozenge-mould impost and keystone, arched label with square stops; inside cambered-arched doorway with Tudor rose spandrils, boarded door, and small matching light to left in east wall; plainer doorway in south return. South gable has a two-storey angled bay window of 1+3+1 light, transomed both levels, with hipped roof and single attic light in gable. Two simple two-light mullioned windows to north; lean-to against west side.

Interior not seen.

Fine complement to Montacute House (q.v), and in same style.