The Lodge, about 165 metres south-south-west of Montacute House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

ST4917 MONTACUTE CP THE BOROUGH (North side, off)
7/135 The Lodge, about 165 metres
south-south-west of Montacute
House
GV II
Lodge. Probably mid C19, but may be a partial rebuild of C16 work. Ham stone ashlar, ogee-hipped main roof, with
vaulted roof to south having Dutch gable; stone chimney stack. Two-storey with attic, 2-bay east elevation. Eaves
course with console bracket dentils and quasi-battlemented parapet, with obelisk corner finials: bay 2 has string
course between floors and upper cill band: to upper bay 1 a 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned window in wave-mould
recess with square label, no window below: bay 2 projects, and to both floors has a composite 5-light window in which
the 3 centre lights form a segmental-plan bay, the upper window transomed; all windows diamond- leaded: the outer
corners of upper bay 2 have small attached Tuscan columns under the obelisk finials: in angle between the bays a porch
in C17 style, stone slab roofed, with obelisk pinnacle to front gable: semi- circular arched doorway with lozenge-mould
impost and keystone, arched label with square stops; inside cambered-arched doorway with Tudor rose spandrils, boarded
door, and small matching light to left in east wall; plainer doorway in south return. South gable has a 2-storey angled
bay window of 1+3+1 light, transomed both levels, with hipped roof and single attic light in gable. Two simple 2-light
mullioned windows to north; lean-to against west side. Interior not seen. Fine complement to Montacute House (q.v), and
in same style.