Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Eckington, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Eckington and Ridgeway

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mosborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 July 2022 to correct typos in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 47 NW
1264-/7/10006

ECKINGTON
HIGH STREET(north side)
Methodist Chapel

II

Non-conformist(United Methodist)church. Dated 1875,with Late C20 alterations. Regularly-coursed squared Coal Measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, coped gables and a Welsh slated roof. Two storeys over a basement five bays, rectangular on plan, the basement used for the Sunday school. South elevation; broad gabled front with apex detailed as a pediment. Flight of steps to entrance flanked by cast-iron spear headed railings on low ashlar walls. Entrance defined by pilasters supporting plain entablature. Frieze carries inscription 'U.M.FREE CHURCH A.D.1875'.Wide semi-circular arched double doorway with panelled doors below semi circular fanlight incorporating a roundel. Flanking lancet lights.

Defining the doorway bay are giant pilasters which rise to the pediment. Above the doorway are triple semi-circular headed windows with impost band. The outer bays have basket arch headed window openings to ground and first floors. Side elevation with lintol band to flat-headed two light basement windows, cill band to semi-circular headed first floor openings and impost band to first floor semi-circular headed openings. Attached stone flanking boundary wall to west with square terminal pier links with semi-circular, railed entrance with tall gatepiers with shallow ogee caps.Ornamental gates with spear headed rails matching the railing detail.

Interior; semi-circular south end to gallery, with panelled fascia. Gallery carried on cast iron columns with foliated capitals. Inserted ceiling isolates gallery, from which benches have been removed. Organ relocated from gallery to ground floor to the rear of the contemporary rostrum fittings. Original joinery throughout including panelled doors, architraves and simple staircase.