The Paddocks and the Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Whiston, Knowsley

WHISTON
WINDY ARBOR ROAD
The Paddocks and The Stables

(Formerly listed as Range of outbuildings 10m NE of Carr House Farmhouse)

II

Former barn and associated farm buildings. 1819 (datestone, R 1819 C) incorporating C16 and C17 work. Finely coursed rubble with sandstone dressing; brick to rear. Graduated slate roofs. The buildings form a single range (aligned NW/SE) and consist of 3 elements: (1) a low, single-storeyed room, probably a former byre, with a datestone, re-positioned, GPH, 1506, in gable wall; (2) a formerly part-storeyed barn (now entirely,without floors), extended in 1819 but preserving a datestone (GAP 1653) in the original (now internal) gable wall; and (3) a single-storeyed room to SE. All the openings on the principal (house-side) elevation date from the 1819 re-modelling. (1) wide doorway flanked by single-light windows, all with hood moulds, the former with quoined jambs, (2) with 1st floor plot band and quoining; 3 oculi with alternating square-headed windows to 1st floor; 3 similar windows and two doorways to ground, one with the 1819 datestone; vertical masonry joint marks former end wall. All openings blocked. Rear walls rebuilt in brick; blocked wagon entrance to (2) flanked by large buttresses (one dismantled). Breathers (some blocked). End walls with breathers in dressed surrounds. Interiors: (1) has squat king post roof with large side purlins. (2), 3 bays king post with queen strut roof, 2 sets of back purlins.