Summer-house approximately 100 metres west of Middle Lake and 75 metres north of boundary wall.

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell, Wakefield

Entry Name: Summer-house approximately 100 metres west of Middle Lake and 75 metres north of boundary wall.

Location: Foulby, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4

County: Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Kinsley with Wragby

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Normanton

SE 4017
6/33

HUNTWICK WITH FOULBY AND NOSTELL
NOSTELL PARK

II

Summer house (or Menagerie). Probably later C18, and perhaps by Robert Adam. Rendered handmade brick with sandstone dressings (roof not visible). Cruciform plan formed by two-cell main range, the front cell octagonal and the rear rectangular, with small side wings to the front cell. Gothick style. Single storey; symmetrical south-east facade has canted centre, central two-centred arched doorway with rusticated long-and-short surround, double doors, and Y-traceried fanlight; a window in each canted side, in matching style; moulded cornice and low embattled parapet with trefoils in the cops. Single-bay slightly lower wings in matching style have two-centred arched front and rear doorways, coved niches to left and right respectively, and similar parapets; the right-hand wing contains a wooden two-seater earth closet, and the other may also have been a privy. The rear cell has a doorway in the east side (blocked) a two-centred arched window in the west side, with a square window above, and a parapet like the front.

Interior: front cell has Gothick-style arcaded panels, fireplace in rear wall with ogival overmantel, flanked by coved cupboard to left, doorway to right, rib-vaulted ceiling and diamond-pattern stone flagged floor. Item believed to contain or cover ice house.