Nostell Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell, Wakefield

Normanton

HUNTWICK WITH FOULBY DONCASTER WOAD AND NOSTELL
Nostell Bridge

GII*
Public road bridge carrying Doncaster-Wakefield road over lake in Nostell Park.1761,designed by Sir George Savile,and built by John Watson of Wakefield(Surveyor of Bridges to the West Riding)and John Croft of Calverley,resident engineer of Aire and Calder Navigation.Sandstone ashlar.Five elliptical arches,rising towards the centre,with triangular cutwaters dying at half-height into pilasters,between which runs a roll-moulded band.Low parapet with modern iron railings.Under each arch a weir,with a sluice through that in the centre.