Church of St Clement

A Grade II Listed Building in Chorlton, Manchester

SJ 89 SW MANCHESTER ST CLEMENT'S ROAD
(West side)
698-1/8/585 Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

20.16.1988 Church of St Clement

II

Church. 1861, by Pennington and Bridgen, with south transept and chancel of 1895 by W.Higginbottom. Coursed squared, sandstone rubble, slate roof with bands of fishscale slates. Geometric Gothic Revival style. Five-bay aisled nave with south-west tower, north-west porch, north and south transepts, 2-bay chancel. The tower has an octagonal belfry stage with shafts to trefoil-headed windows, and a short spire divided in to 2 stages by an arcade of lucarnes. The west end has a cusped west doorway moulded in 2 orders, with foliated caps to the shafts (now flanked by inserted windows). The aisles have 2-light windows, the north aisle has a timber-framed gabled porch of muscular design, and the nave has a clerestory of multifoiled oculi. The transepts have 3-light windows; and the chancel has a 5-light east window with a large multifoil in the head and a hoodmould with figured stops.
Interior: altered, the west bays enclosed and a floor inserted, the remainder re-oriented; aisle arcades of 2-centred arches on alternately round and octagonal columns; clustered piers to former chancel; open-truss roofs to nave and chancel; very colourful stained glass in east window.