History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

20, Westfield Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheffield, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3799 / 53°22'47"N

Longitude: -1.477 / 1°28'37"W

OS Eastings: 434884

OS Northings: 387135

OS Grid: SK348871

Mapcode National: GBR 9FL.V6

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.89WQ

Plus Code: 9C5W9GHF+X5

Entry Name: 20, Westfield Terrace

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254481

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457014

Location: Sheffield, S1

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: City

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK3487SE WESTFIELD TERRACE
784-1/23/759 (West side)
28/06/73 No.20
(Formerly Listed as:
WESTFIELD TERRACE
Entrance building to Royal Hospital)

II

Formerly known as: Mount Zion Chapel WESTFIELD TERRACE.
Chapel entrance portal, now the facade to an office building.
Dated 1834, restored and converted 1988. Ashlar. Classical
Revival style. Plinth, angle pilasters, string course,
entablature, coped parapet. Single storey; 3 bays. Projecting
portico with pediment dated 1834, and a pair of giant Ionic
columns in antis. The frieze is inscribed "Mount Zion". Under
the portico, a round-headed window on each side, the side ones
blank, and a C20 door with blank overlight. Beyond, on either
side, a set back bay each with a tall round-headed window with
moulded surround and C20 glazing. This building was formerly
used as the entrance portico to the Royal Hospital (not
included).
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 464).


Listing NGR: SK3488487135

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.