History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

23 and 23a, Princess Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7068 / 52°42'24"N

Longitude: -2.7536 / 2°45'13"W

OS Eastings: 349177

OS Northings: 312396

OS Grid: SJ491123

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2GRW

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.N7Y6

Plus Code: 9C4VP64W+PG

Entry Name: 23 and 23a, Princess Street

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254734

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457857

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW PRINCESS STREET
653-1/15/499 (South West side)
10/01/53 Nos.23 AND 23A

GV II

Formerly known as: No.23 PRINCESS STREET.
Shop, originally dwelling. Late C17. Painted brick with
exposed timber-framing in gable. Plain tiled hipped gambrel
roof. 3 storeys, 4-window range to Princess Street, 3-window
range to College Hill. 12-pane flush-framed sash windows with
flat-arched gauged brick heads to College Hill elevation,
casements with transoms to Princess Street elevation. Inserted
shop fronts to ground floor, the fascia blocking lower string
course. Moulded timber overhanging eaves cornice. 2 hipped
dormers in roof. Rear wall stack.
INTERIOR: small scantling timber-framing exposed in partition
wall, and early staircase with twisted balusters and heavy
moulded rail and newels.


Listing NGR: SJ4917712396

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.