Trinity Fir Vale Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Burngreave, Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield St Cuthbert, Fir Vale

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Walkley

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to credit architect, add source and reformat text to current standards on the 14 December 2021

SK39SE
784-1/2/319

SHEFFIELD
FIRTH PARK ROAD (South East side)

28/06/73

II

Methodist church. c1890, John Wills, with late C20 alterations. Rock-faced ashlar with ashlar dressings and slate roofs, the nave with tiered octagonal ventilator. Gothic Revival style.

PLAN: nave with clerestory and aisles, chancel, vestry, double gabled transepts, north-west tower with spire, west and south-west porches.

EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth and eaves, string course, coped gables.
Chancel has blank sides, the south with two small lean-to projections, and east end with plain graduated triple lancet. Nave clerestory has continuous cusped windows. East end has a small lancet and buttressed west end has a graduated triple lancet, the central light with plate tracery. Above, a small graduated triple lancet with round heads. Buttressed aisles, five bays, have chamfered double lancets. On the north side, the second from left window has been truncated and a pair of doors inserted below. Buttressed transepts have a single lancet in each gable, and blank sides. Single storey three bay vestry has to north two double casements and to right a half-glazed double door. East end has a door to left.

Two stage tower has prominent angle buttresses topped with octagonal spires, and chamfered string courses. West side has a moulded doorway with hoodmould and tympanum with quatrefoil. Above it, a single lancet with hoodmould. North side has a hipped canted projection with three single lancets with hoodmoulds. Second stage has a double lancet bell opening on each side, with linked hoodmoulds. Spire has a broached octagonal base with single lancets on four sides, and a weather vane atop. Buttressed west porch has a moulded doorway with a traceried glazed wooden screen, and a single window in each side. Canted, hipped south-west porch has to west a double roll moulded doorway and three single lancets, all with hoodmoulds.

INTERIOR: rendered interior is divided by late C20 block wall to form reduced nave, meeting rooms and kitchen. Chancel has moulded arch with hoodmould, shaft and corbel imposts, and wagon roof. South side has moulded arch containing organ. Nave has four bay arcades with ringed cast-iron piers, and king post roof with traceried spandrels. Aisles have lean-to roofs. North aisle has glazed internal porch and to east, glazed double door. South aisle east end has moulded arch containing organ, and to right a double door.

FITTINGS include octagonal alabaster and marble font, traceried panelled octagonal alabaster pulpit with curved stair, matchboard benches, and patterned glass in the chancel east end, all C19.

Memorials include a stainless steel war memorial tablet, commemorating both world wars.