History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Base of Pier at Lenton Priory Ruins

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.943 / 52°56'34"N

Longitude: -1.1787 / 1°10'43"W

OS Eastings: 455290

OS Northings: 338720

OS Grid: SK552387

Mapcode National: GBR LGT.W4

Mapcode Global: WHDGY.V9X4

Plus Code: 9C4WWRVC+6G

Entry Name: Base of Pier at Lenton Priory Ruins

Listing Date: 11 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1255056

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458503

Location: Lenton and Wollaton, Nottingham, NG7

County: Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Dunkirk and Lenton

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Lenton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Basford

Description

SK53NE
646-1/7/505
11/08/52

NOTTINGHAM
PRIORY STREET, Lenton
(North side)
Base of pier at Lenton Priory ruins

II

Formerly known as: Priory Ruins PRIORY STREET Lenton.
Base of the easterly pier of the ambulatory of the church of
Lenton Priory. 1102-08, for William Peverel. Round ashlar
column with chamfered base and rubble core. Approx 1m high.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 253).

Listing NGR: SK5529038720

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.