Former Star and Garter Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkstall, Leeds

LEEDS
SAVINS MILL WAY
ABBEY RETAIL PARK
Units 2 and 3 (Former Star and Garter Hotel)

(Formerly listed as Funtazia Entertainment Centre, BRIDGE ROAD (South side)) previously listed as: BRIDGE ROAD, Kirkstall (South side) Raphael's Cabaret Bar)

05/08/76

Formerly known as: The Star and Garter Hotel BRIDGE ROAD.

Former Public house, later an entertainment complex, with attached former stable/carriage house range to right. Late C18, altered C20. Coursed stone, hipped slate roofs with ridge stack left of centre and tall stack forward of ridge, right, to front range, gabled roof to rear with large central ridge stack and hipped roof with stack forward of ridge to right of centre on stable range.

Three storeys, five bays to main front range with similar height two-bay parallel range to rear left; two-storey, seven-bay range attached to right, and low two-storey bay to left. Main range: entrance right of centre with pilastered surround, a doorway (former window) to left of centre; sashes throughout of sixteen and twenty panes, some blocked, in plain stone surrounds, the central windows coupled, the outer windows three sashes wide in full-height segmental bays.

Former stable range: outer bays break forward slightly, the three centre bays have two-storey segmental-arched recesses and pedimented centre with blind round window flanked by one-bay blocking course; ground-floor openings altered or blocked, first floor eight-pane windows with pivoted top lights, in plain surround with continuous sill band, the central window round-headed.

INTERIOR: ground floor replanned and refitted late C20. Upper floor retains plan with full-length corridor and main rooms on front; some original moulded doorcases and six-panel doors remain.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The Star and Garter was an important road house standing at the junction of the Leeds-Bradford and Leeds-Kendall roads, the former new turnpike road was opened in 1794; the actress Sarah Siddons is said to have stayed there. By 1826 the inn was also used as a meeting and trading place by local woollen manufacturers: Wm Briggs of Hill Top, John Clayton of Moor End and Elijah Cobham of Height Lane are recorded in Parson's Directory as 'attending' the Star and Garter. Drawings made in the area in 1807 (Leeds Museum collection) show the rear of the building, possibly before the stable/coach-house range was built; the rear range is possibly earlier than the frontage.