Former Beeston Hill Board School

A Grade II Listed Building in Beeston and Holbeck, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Holbeck

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 April 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE23SE
714-1/10/534

LEEDS
BEESTON ROAD (west side)
Hillside

(Formerly listed as Joseph Priestley College, BEESTON ROAD, Beeston Hill)

Formerly known as: Beeston Hill Board School BEESTON ROAD, Beeston Hill.
Former Board school. 1880. By RL Adams. Red brick, stone details, slate roof. Two storeys over basement, five bays with 1,5,3,5,1 windows. Classical style. Symmetrical facade: projecting end bays have 'BOYS' and 'GIRLS' entrances, doorway with architrave, console brackets, plaque, triangular pediment; pilastered ground floor, cornice string carried all around the building; reeded architrave to three-light first-floor window, metopes above, deep eaves cornice, pyramid roof. The central bay projects slightly, doorway now a window, in Classical surround, pilasters, three narrow first floor windows, pilasters between, cornice and segmental pediment over; ornate pedimented gable above with clock. Bay two and left return: round-arched ground-floor windows (former covered playground) have carved imposts and keystones, rectangular windows to upper floor and to bay four, all in stone architraves to front.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

A fine example of Richard Adams' two storey schools designed in a Classical style. He was probably influenced by the style used by George Corson for the School Board Offices and Municipal Offices 1878-84 (see also Armley Road School). By 1903 the school had 1,313 scholars in two departments, mixed and infants; a rear wing was added before 1908.