Church of St Luke

A Grade II Listed Building in Beeston and Holbeck, Leeds

LEEDS
Beeston
MALVERN ROAD (south side)
Church of St Luke

II
Anglican church. 1871-72. By Richard Adams. Coursed squared gritstone, ashlar details. Gothic Revival style. Six bay nave, lower two-light chancel, north and south aisles, added vestry, small bellcote at west end. Paired lancet windows to aisles, round window above lancets to clerestory; paired three-light windows to west end, large buttresses each side and between, large five-light Gothic east window. Gabled bellcote with niche and pinnacles.

INTERIOR: six bay nave, quatrefoil columns, chamfered arches, large carved heads of evangelists/prophets between, crown post and arch brace timber roof trusses. Wide and high chancel arch, two bay chancel, heads of St Luke and his symbol, the bull, on hood stops. Mosaic floor to sanctuary, roundels in green, black and brown; reredos 1922. Original altar rails removed to flank forward altar platform. On the north aisle wall the stone pulpit front has been re-set below a plaque commemorating Revd John Lobley, d.1887, during whose incumbency the church and school were built. Font against the south aisle wall has grey marble columns, octagonal bowl with dog-tooth moulding and open-work wooden cover.