Former Methodist Church and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Armley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Armley with New Wortley

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 April 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2733
714-1/33/494

LEEDS
Armley
BRANCH ROAD
No 2, Former Methodist Church and attached railings

(Formerly listed as Mike's Carpets and attached railings, STANNINGLEY ROAD (south sest side))

II
Chapel and school, now carpet saleroom. Dated 1905, converted late C20. By Charles Barker Howdill. Red brick and terracotta. T-plan with chapel entrance on corner, Sunday School range to rear.

Two storeys. Entrance front has single-storey flat-roofed porch with fluted columns in antis (obscured by shop hoarding), moulded surround, panelled double doors, flanking windows in architraves with cornice, eaves cornice, blocking course. Main gable behind has an elaborate Venetian window with fluted columns, radiating mullions, moulded architrave; flanking pilasters terminate in domed ventilation louvres, ramped walling, gable coping and at the apex an elaborate date panel with scrollwork, open segmental arch, obelisk finial. Side walls have similar style windows, some original glazing, ornate dated rainwater heads; recessed on left a round-arched doorway with keyblock, similar detailing to windows, shaped gable above.

INTERIOR: the main hall has side aisles, cast-iron columns with Ionic-style capitals, dentilled ceiling cornices.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front wall and railings with square piers, ramped scrolled railings, scrolled detailing to gates, some damaged.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the architect became a partner in his father's firm in 1893 and from 1889 was assistant architect to the Leeds School Board. He taught building construction at Leeds and Dewsbury Technical Schools 1886-1903 and at Batley and Huddersfield until his death in 1941. He also taught at Leeds School of Art and is thought to have been the first to use colour photography as an aid to a lecture on architecture.