Shadwell Grange, Stable Cottage and Shadwell Grange Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Alwoodley, Leeds

SE 33 NW

Shadwell
LEEDS
SHADWELL LANE (South side (Off))

II
Large house, farmhouse, cottage, barns, outbuildings. Farmhouse and buildings c1810, large house 1821-31 for Stephen Nicholson with alterations and extension 1903 for Henry Barran. Coursed squared tooled gritstone, ashlar details, stone slate roofs to farm, slate roof to later house. U-plan farm complex, open to south, with farmhouse in north east corner and large house added to southwest.

Shadwell Grange: two storeys, five by five bays; garden front has central full-height bow with three sash windows to each storey, sashes with glazing bars to ground floor, sixteen-pane sashes above, first floor band, band at eaves level and 1903 parapet and central pediment. Left return, entrance facade: central entrance bay of 1903 has double doors, traceried overlight, rusticated surround, pilasters and pediment with heraldic crest above, glazing bars and sixteen-pane sashes, two blind panels right. Set back, left: two storey service wing/outbuildings range; roof steps up to four window range with side-sliding sashes and C20 small-pane frames, plain lintels and sills, and passage to rear yard. North-facing facade: central former courtyard entrance range, now garage and farm store, of two storeys, three bays, end copings, central pedimented bay breaks forward with segmental arch to ground floor and keyed lunette opening in gable; distinctive square windows to upper storey have side-sliding sashes and projecting sills and lintels grooved as though for sliding external shutters.

To right: Stable Cottage is part of the four window continuation of the west-facing service wing: plain lintel, sash with small-pane frame to right. Left of pedimented range: farmhouse rear wing has three first-floor windows with sliding shutters, two of them blocked; small ground floor openings and a taller sash stair window. There are two single-storey ranges attached to this facade: a former cart shed and a small farmhouse service bay.

East-facing facade: Shadwell Grange Farmhouse of two storeys and four bays, right, has wooden architrave and plain stone lintel to entrance, flanked by sashes with glazing bars, far left a low segmental cart arch (access to rear farm yard). Centre of this range: a barn with tall segmental keyed arch, byre door left, three square openings above, now glazed, have rebated surrounds for shutters. Far left: a barn with lower roof, low segmental cart arch, window right, loading door above.

The farmyard facades include inner arch to entrance (garage) range and distinctive tapered pilasters built of large blocks on the rear walls of Shadwell Grange Farmhouse. Contemporary range of single-storey farm buildings in yard are included, on line of division between Grange and Farmhouse.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Kirkstall Abbey owned a total of 19 acres of land in Shadwell by c1195 and in 1333 and 1334 John de Shepley sued the Abbot of Kirkstall for 80 acres.
Shadwell Moor Farm was built by a Leeds mill owner shortly after the enclosure of Shadwell Moor in 1803 and 1806. In 1821 the then Lord of the Manor, Stephen Nicholson (of Roundhay Park), bought the estate and built Shadwell Grange by 1831, possibly taking the name from associations with Kirkstall Abbey lands, but there is no evidence as to date. By 1841 the property was occupied by David Cooper and family and the farm had been renamed Shadwell Grange Farm. Occupiers in 1871-72 were C Empson and Elizabeth Shaw. In 1903 the property was owned by Henry Barran, son of the important Leeds clothing manufacturer, John Barran. He had alterations made, including entrance bay with family badge of a bear, a pun on the Barran name.

The pilasters on the rear wall of Shadwell Grange Farmhouse are similar to those at Nos.1-7 Park Cottages, Mansion Lane, Roundhay (qv), also the property of Stephen Nicholson.