Outbuilding at Shadwell Grange Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Alwoodley, Leeds

Harewood

SE 33 NW LEEDS SHADWELL LANE, Shadwell
(South side)
Outbuilding at Shadwell

GV II

Outbuilding, probably stable block. c1820. Coursed squared tooled gritstone, stone slate roof. Approx 20m north of main range of the Shadwell Grange complex. 2 storeys, 3 bays, of 2 builds. Doorway in plain stone surround to left of centre, plain lintel to doorway in right bay. Small square windows with small-pane frames, 4 to ground floor, 1 to first. Central upper loading door with plain lintel, under a small coped gable with ball finials.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Part of the farm group of c1810, probably enlarged and elaborated when the large house was built c1825.