History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Mount Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9539 / 53°57'14"N

Longitude: -1.0942 / 1°5'39"W

OS Eastings: 459537

OS Northings: 451249

OS Grid: SE595512

Mapcode National: GBR NQSQ.XC

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.5W67

Entry Name: The Mount Public House

Listing Date: 14 March 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256445

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464885

Location: York, YO24

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York St Paul

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951SE THE MOUNT
1112-1/20/1072 (North West side)
No.72
The Mount Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: The Saddle Public House THE MOUNT.
Public house. c1870 with later C19 inn front. White brick in
English garden-wall bond with timber inn front; stone coped
gables and brick stacks to slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-bay front. Inn front framed in plain
pilasters with moulded capitals carrying entablature with bold
cornice which rises to gabled hood over door; intermediate and
terminal blocks are gabled and carved in low relief with
foliate sprays. Central door is part glazed. Windows are
arcaded over moulded panel risers beneath round arches on
slender colonnettes with moulded capitals. Outer bays on upper
floors are 2-storey canted bay windows with 1-pane sashes
recessed in wall plane: on both floors windows have panelled
aprons and moulded cornices. Second floor windows only have
segmental heads with keyblocks.
First floor centre window has 1-pane sash with shaped and
gabled lintel with incised foliate spray: on second floor,
1-pane sash window with shaped lintel: both have painted stone
sills. Elaborate brick corbelled eaves cornice.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SE5953751249

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.