Leeds Club Premises and Basement Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

(North side)
No.3, Leeds Club premises
05.08.1976 And Basement railings

GV II*

Club premises and attached basement railings. 1863. Italianate style. Ashlar, cast-iron railings. 3 storeys and basement. 7 first-floor windows. Heavy modillion cornice and balustered parapet. Ground floor: moulded round-arched windows with keyblocks, entablature at impost and pilasters. Doorway left with paired Ionic columns supporting heavy entablature, the cornice of which continues over the ground floor. Above 1st-floor tall windows in moulded architraves with cornice hoods on console brackets. Small round arched 2nd-floor windows in moulded architraves with keyblocks and string at keyblock level and sill level.
INTERIOR: has fine and very complete nineteenth century interior decoration. Entrance hall has internal glazed porch with decorated pilasters, walls decorated with panels, dentilated cornice, shutters, marble fireplaces and a screen of fluted composite columns leading to the starcase. Stair has plaster panel walls and dentilated cornice below coved rectangular rooflight; ornate cast-iron balusters with square newels topped with ball finials and moulded wooden handrail. Dining room has dado, plaster wall panels and dentilated cornice with decorative frieze and black marble fireplace. Another screen of fluted composite columns leads from stairs to reception and bar beyond with ornate wooden bar, marble fireplace and Ionic columns supporting dentilated cornice. Main reception room on upper floor has coved ceiling with elaborate central ceiling rose, wall decorated with composite pilasters supporting ornate frieze and dentilated cornice. Basement has very fine Gents toilet and cloakroom with mahogony doors with oval bevelled glass, tiled walls, coloured marble sinks with completely original fittings. Copper hood to fireplace. Urinals have coloured marble stall dividers, polished wooden doors to cubicles all with wooden seats.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: basement area railings with spearhead finials.