A Grade II* Listed Building in Micklegate, York

Entry Name: 144, 146 and 148, Micklegate

York

SE 5951 NE YORK MICKLEGATE
(North side)

GV II*

Shown on OS map as Bank. House, now shops and flats. Late C17, probably incorporating remains of earlier house; remodelled and subdivided early C19; raised and re-roofed later, with mid C19 shopfronts; altered in C20.Front and rear wings of orange mottled brick in random bond, with limestone quoins and shaped kneelers to wings; rear extension between wings and wing gables of dark red brick. Slate roof with brick stacks. Originally H-plan.
EXTERIOR: 3-storey 5-window front. Shopfronts are of plain pilasters and fascias with moulded cornice interrupted by grooved and corbelled brackets capped with rounded gablets: shop doors are glazed, windows plate glass. Upstairs access door to left of centre 2-panelled with overlight. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes with sills and flat arches of gauged brick. On second floor, windows are pivoting, of 6 panes, with sills.
INTERIOR: No 144: altered staircase, approached from No.142 (qv), rises from first to second floor, and has open string, slender turned balusters and swept moulded handrail. First floor: landing has moulded cornice and two doorcases, enriched with carved rosettes; subdivided front room has moulded cornice and panelled window reveals. On second floor two rooms retain painted cast-iron fireplaces with foliage trails and scalloped mantle shelves.
Nos 146 and 148: On ground floor, round arch on pilasters with moulded imposts and panelled soffit leads to stairhall at rear, door of 6 raised and fielded panels. Staircase rises from ground to second floor, and has close string, stick balusters, chamfered newels and small ball and pedestal finials. First floor rear room retains full-height panelling on two walls, York range, moulded cornice and cased transverse beam. On second floor, two rooms retain painted stone fireplaces with bask grates: doors are 2-panelled: blocked window in gable wall in front room to left. House may incorporate remains of the first brick house to be built in York, known in early C17 as 'le read-brick house'.
( City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 95-96)