History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

136, Micklegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9564 / 53°57'23"N

Longitude: -1.0903 / 1°5'25"W

OS Eastings: 459787

OS Northings: 451533

OS Grid: SE597515

Mapcode National: GBR NQTP.RG

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.7T19

Entry Name: 136, Micklegate

Listing Date: 19 August 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257270

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464058

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951NE MICKLEGATE
1112-1/15/685 (North side)
19/08/71 No.136

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.134 AND 136 MICKLEGATE.
Town house. 1740, refronted c1900; C20 shopfront. For Thomas
Brown of Middlethorpe.
MATERIALS: front and left side of red brick in English garden
wall bond, rendered between shopfront and first floor; timber
eaves band at front and brick modillion cornice to left side.
Tile and pantile roof, hipped at front, M-shaped at rear, with
brick-coped parapet masking the valley. Brick stack.
PLAN: town house plan with rear staircase hall.
EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-window front. Shopfront continued from
Nos 128-132 adjacent (qv): at left end is recessed door,
possibly original behind later boarding, approached by steps.
In centre of first floor is 3-light canted bay window with
prominent dentilled cornice and 1-pane centre sash over
panelled riser. All remaining windows are 1-pane sashes, those
on second floor having painted sills: all, except bay window,
have cambered heads beneath flat arches. Raised brick band of
3 stepped courses at second floor level. Fluted inverted bell
rainwater head to left of centre window.
Rear: 3 storeys and attic; twin-gabled, 3-window wing. Ground
floor partly blocked by later outbuilding: two boarded-up
windows to left. On first floor, round-arched staircase window
at right end is encroached upon by later outbuilding; to left,
two original 15-pane sashes. Second floor windows 1-pane
sashes, with 2-light casement to attic. All windows have flat
arches of gauged brick. Raised brick bands to all floors.
INTERIOR: ground floor: entrance hall and stairhall have
moulded ceiling cornices enriched with egg-and-dart mouldings.
Moulded round stairhall arch on plain pilaster responds with
moulded imposts and bases, bases extended into moulded
skirting. Both ground floor rooms (incorporated into shop at
Nos 128-132, qv) have modillion cornices, and front room
plaster-moulded ceiling. Main staircase is cantilevered and
rises to first floor, having slender column balusters, two to
a tread, and serpentine moulded handrail, wreathed at foot
around enriched turned newel on shaped curtail step.
Radial-glazed staircase window in moulded round arch on
Composite pilasters, lower part altered to doorway with
6-panel door. Moulded dado rail.
First floor: moulded round arch on landing, similar to ground
floor stairhall arch. Front floor has heavy moulded cornice
and raised and fielded dado panelling beneath moulded dado
rail. Secondary staircase to attics has close string, thick
turned balusters, square newels and flat moulded handrail,
attic flights closed off.

Second floor: most doors are of 2 panels on L-hinges. Front
room has heavy moulded cornice, and square fireplace with
moulded stone surround. Attic not inspected but RCHM record
2-panel doors, gypsum plaster floors and original roof
timbers.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
95).


Listing NGR: SE5975251527

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.