History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

138 and 142, Micklegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9563 / 53°57'22"N

Longitude: -1.0906 / 1°5'25"W

OS Eastings: 459774

OS Northings: 451517

OS Grid: SE597515

Mapcode National: GBR NQTP.PJ

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.6TYD

Entry Name: 138 and 142, Micklegate

Listing Date: 19 August 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257271

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464059

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951NE MICKLEGATE
1112-1/15/686 (North side)
19/08/71 Nos.138 AND 142

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.138 AND 140 MICKLEGATE.
House. Early C17, altered c1700; remodelled and refronted,
with shopfronts, in mid C19. Timber-framed, now fronted in
stuccoed brick, with timber frieze band; rear of orange-red
brick in random bond. Slate roof with brick stacks, one set
diagonally. L-shaped on plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 4-window front. Shopfronts have panelled
pilasters and plain entablatures between grooved and corbelled
brackets capped with rounded gablets. No.138 has glazed door
between half-canted windows with transoms; No.140 a 4-panel
door to right of 2-light shop window with moulded mullion.
First floor windows are 4-pane sashes over stuccoed sill band.
Rear: 2 storeys, with gabled wing to left. Rear of front range
has glazed and panelled door on ground floor, 12-pane sash on
first floor, both in original openings with cambered brick
arches: to right on both floors, inserted C20 openings. Ground
floor of wing has 4-panel door to left of enlarged window with
18-pane sash; on first floor, two 12-pane sashes with cambered
brick arches. 2-course raised brick band to first floor,
returned on wing.
INTERIOR: inspection not possible. RCHM record timber-framing
in the rear wing and fireplace with bolection moulded
surround: close string staircase with turned bulbous
balusters, square newels with attached half balusters, and
moulded handrail.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
95).


Listing NGR: SE5977451517

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.