Former First Church of Christ, Scientist

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Derby St Alkmund and St Werburgh

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 May 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SK3436SE
893- /4/10045

DERBY
FRIARY STREET (South West side)
Annies Burger Shack

(Formerly listed as First Church of Christ, Scientist)

II

Christian Science church. 1934-38, with later alteration. Brick with flat concrete roofs. Brick plinth and stepped brick parapets. Cruciform central hall plan. Street front has central lobby with three round headed windows set in round arches with metal framed glazing bar windows. Set back either side are taller porches with chamfered corners and deeply set round arches with double panel doors and large fanlights with metal glazing. Beyond are lower set back two window blocks with square windows in recessed panels, that to left altered by reading room display window. Above and behind tall central hall block with chamfered corners and three very tall round headed windows with metal frame glazing, flanked by lower side wings with blind stepped fronts and side façades each with three very tall square headed windows with similar glazing.

Interior retains original fittings throughout. Central hall retains side galleries, pews, reading desks on raised platform, fine wooden panelling and doorcases, plasterwork and light fittings. Lobby has similar contemporary doors, doorcases and light fittings.