Folly to West of Morland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chislehurst, London

Chislehurst

TQ 46 NW

SUSAN WOOD
Folly to west of Morland House

II

Garden folly. Circa 1860. One of a pair of towers erected by George Baskcomb for his landscape garden, using reject bricks from on-site works in Chislehurst Caves. Burr bricks with stone dressings. Gothic style tower of two storeys, circular on the outside and octagonal to the upper floor of the interior. Four turrets with lancet openings, conical stone caps and stepped conical pendants. First floor has Romanesque style two-light window. Ground floor has lancet and two Romanesque style arches with clustered column. Interior lined with Roman cement. Roof and floor missing at time of survey.