The Lodge, Gate Piers and Flanking Walls, Carmel College

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire

SU 68 NW CROWMARSH A4074, Mongewell Park
(west side)
The Lodge, gate-piers and flanking
walls, Carmel College

II

Lodge and gateway to Mongewell Park. Dated 1889; probably by R.S. Wornum. Red brick in Flemish bond with rubbed brick and Portland stone dressings. Clay plain tile hipped roof with modillion eaves cornice. Brick axial stack at the apex of the roof with small brick corner pilasters. PLAN: Square on plan, facing drive, with porch on left of north front and with short single-storey wing to rear left. Attached to the porch is the gateway to the drive. Queen Anne style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. North front has canted bay window to right and large porch to left with stone balustrades to sides supporting squat bulbous Tuscan columns and canopy with pedimental gable containing strapwork cartouche inscribed 'A.C.F. - AD 1889'; panelled door with round-arch light. In the roof on the north, east and west sides, large dormers with semi-circular pediments containing shell motifs, sash windows, the north with sash replaced. Casement windows with glazing bars and rubbed brick arches and quoins. West side with half-hipped roof. Rear, south, short single-storey wing to right with doorway in gable end. Including gateway adjoining to NE with pair of Portland stone gate-piers with panelled sides with carved drops, moulded caps and ball finials; similar outer piers with low linking walls, the south wall integral with the porch. INTERIOR: not inspected.