Jewish Synagogue at former Carmel College

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire

SU 68 NW

CROWMARSH
MONGEWELL PARK

(Formerly listed as Jewish Synagogue at Carmel College)

II
Synagogue. 1963 by Thomas Hancock; John Toovey assistant designer; Anthony Hunt engineer. Concrete block end walls; that to east end is elliptical and said to be six feet thick. With four timber posts, it supports a sweeping timber roof, upper covering not seen. Curtain wall glazing to sides and projecting entrance.

Rectangular plan dominated by the soaring roof structure, which gives asymmetry to the building. Synagogue is in higher part of the building to east; entrance hall to west has been subdivided to form two classrooms. Curtain wall glazing in aluminium frames, incorporating doors in similar style. West and east ends with glass by Nehemia Azaz, that to east in tall vertical corner strips and made in the dalle de verre technique of thick glass nuggets set directly into concrete. Sculpture of the Burning Bush also by Azaz at entrance to building, of wood with bronze flames.

Interior. The synagogue has an open timber roof, sounding board and cork floor. In the body of the east wall is the Ark, with panelled timber doors.

Carmel College was founded in 1948 by Rabbi Dr Kopul Rosen, moved to Mongewell in 1953 and closed in 1997. Hancock, a local architect, produced a masterplan for the college in 1960, but this was not adopted in full; the synagogue and the adjoining amphitheatre are the most central, prominent and coherent of the buildings-the most spectacular and successful' on the site, as the Buildings of England states. The flexible planning of the synagogue, its dramatic roof structure and brilliant and innovative artistic glass are comparable with synagogues found in Europe and the United States at this time.