Shoreditch Health Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Haggerston, London

Church of England Parish: St Chad Haggerston

Shoreditch

TQ 3383 KINGSLAND ROAD. E2 (east side)

735-/30/10043 No., 210 (Shoreditch Health Centre)

II

Health Centre, formerley the Shoreditch Maternity and Child Welfare Centre. 1922-23. Francis Danby Smith architect. Red brick with stone dressing. tiled roof. Rectangu1ar. 'I'-shaped plan. Two storeys. 8 windows to front. 12 windows to side (Laburnum Street elevation). Early Georgian style. Symmetrical front elevation with central entrance in four-window range. two projecting wings, each of two windows wide. Brick quoins. wooden modillion cornice, high-quality red brick window arches. stone keystones, 6/6 sash windows throughout. High-quality stone door surround with engaged Doric columns. broken pediment above enclosing carved coat-of-arms and figure sculpture of mother and child. Four rusticated gate piers in front of entrance. with moulded stone caps and bases. Side elevation: 12 windows wide. End two bays project from main range: penultimate bay at west end, slightly projecting with large round-headed window stone modillioned pediment above. brick quoins flanking. Rear: 2-bay projection, two windows, wide with blind window at ground floor level. INTERIOR: Entrance hall within staircase to one side rising to first floor, and main ha1l ahead. Small. plain consulting rooms off spine corridors. Origina1 brass fittings (handles and bolts) to doors. Stone staircase with metal balustrades and moulded wooden handrail. Central hall: top-lit. walls articulated with Classica1detail: Greek key. Frieze and Doric pilasters. Slightly altered: west wall moved eastwards one bay and the original. elevation reproduced in facsirnilie. New inoill on south side of the original block. The later block 0 to the rear of the site is not of special interest. HISTORICAL NOTE: The Shoreditch Maternity and Child Welfare Centre was one of the first ante-natal and infant care out-patient centres in Brit3in. built in response to the campaigns of the Maternity and Child Welfare Movement spear-headed by George Frederick McCleary from 1915. The handsome neo-Georgian elevations were the work of Francis Danby Smith (1876-1936). Who specialised in hospital construction and held the post of architect to the Guardians, of St.Leonard's Workhouse and Infimary in Shoreditch. The cost of the work was paid for by the Carnegie UK Trust which also paid for the erection of three other model centres at Liverpool, Birmingham and Motherwel1. The Shoreditch Centre is the most architecturaIly distinguished of this group.