8-11, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

1099 WEST STREET
(South East Side)
Nos 8 to 11 (consec)

II GV

No 8: C19. 3 storeys, 4 windows; westernmost 3 bays project very slightly forward. Slate gabled roof. Bracketed eaves cornice. Painted band between 1st and 2nd floors. Brick front. Glazing bars intact. Plate glass shop front on ground floor.
No9: C19. 3-storey, 1-bay front. Peaked roof. Moulded wood eaves cornice. Red brick front. A 3-light sash window with glazing bars intact on both upper floors. Modern Georgian style bow fronted shop window on ground floor.
Nos 10 and 11: C18 to C19; 2 separate buildings; No10 later. 3-storey, 6-bay front with a 4th, tile-hung storey set back on No 10. Boxed eaves to No. 10, moulded eaves to No 11. Red brick fronts. Windows with glazing bars intact and with rubbed brick voussoirs. Modern plate glass shop front and casing extends across whole of ground floor of both Nos 10 and 11. An oval plaque on No 10 bears the following inscription: "Here was born Augustus Montague Toplady 4th November 1740. This stone was taken from Burrington Combe". There is a monument to Augustus Toplady in the Parish Church of St Andrew. He was born on the site of No 10, rather than in the building which at present stands there.

Nos 8 to 15 (consec) form a group (including lamp and lamp bracket to west of No 15).