A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Entry Name: 108-112, West Street

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Farnham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 March 2023 to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 8346 NE
5/103A

WEST STREET (north west side)
Nos 108 to 112 (consec)

II
Nos 108, 109 and 110 comprised one timber-framed building, once The Swan Inn; divided into three separate houses by 1680s; upstairs and in the roof are traces of direct connection between Nos 108 and 109.

No. 108 stuccoed front with eaves cornice and slate roof. Two storeys. Two bays. Glazing bars intact. Plate glass shop front; fascia and cornice of older shop front possibly remain.

No 109 has a tile-hung gable, a tiled roof and an old red brick style chimney stack. Two storeys and attic. Two-light attic casement with leaded panes. Three windows with glazing bars on first floor. Plate glass shop front on ground floor.

No 110 had a parapet and a tiled roof. Red brick. Two storeys. Two windows. Shop front to left hand; yard entry to right hand. Timber framing in passage way.

No 111: C19. Three storeys. One bay. Red brick. Slate roof. Modern Georgian style shop front.

No 112: March to August 1799. Two storeys and attice. Three bays. Tiled mansard roof. Two boxed dormers. Two three-light sashes on ground floor. Georgian style modern shop window with glazing bars intact and with flanking doors. Red brick front above.

The listed buildings from Nos 108 to 122 (consec) form a group with Nos 1 to 9 (consec) (including No 1A) and Nos 1 to 6 Town Hall Buildings (the Borough, and Nos 1 and 77 Castle Street.