Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Wallasey, Wirral

CHURCH HILL (north side), Wallasey,
Old Rectory

(Formerly listed as Wallasey Rectory)

G.V. II

House. 1632 built by Dr Snell, with C20 extension to the rear. Stone, the C20 part roughcast. Roof missing at time of resurvey in late 1980s, but was replaced at a later date. 2 storeys with attic, 2 bays. Ground floor has 3-light ovolo-mullioned windows. 1st floor has 3-light hollow-chamfered-mullioned windows with label moulds. 2nd bay has gabled 2-light hollow-chamfered dormer. Central entrance has recessed cambered head. Left return has basement and 2 drip moulds; 3-light window to ground floor, 1st floor and attic. Right return has 2-light ground floor window with lintel of original window on edge. Interior gutted. 1st floor has 2 fireplaces with Tudor heads, that to left inscribed "1685/DOMINUM/GEORG:SNELL/FIERI:FECIT". 2 stacks to rear, between original house and C20 extension.