Willmer House

A Grade I Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

WEST STREET
(South East Side)
No 38 (Willmer House)

I

Dated 1718 on rainwater head. 3 storey. Fine red brick with rubber brick dressings. Projecting plinth. Angle rusticated Doric pilasters whole height, with moulded brick caps. Moulded brick strings at 1st floor level between pilasters and carried across central bay. Architrave and frieze over pilasters at angles, and elaborate carved and moulded bracketed brick cornice, broken forward over central bay and angle pilasters. Panelled brick parapet with projecting panelled piers at angles and over walls between windows. Moulded brick coping. 5 windows on 2nd floor with brick surrounds of bolection mould stopped on small blocks above cill level with small capping mould over, and narrow moulded cill with narrow apron resting on moulded string. 5 windows on 1st floor, with similar surrounds, segmental-headed, and aprons with corner blocks. The bolection mould springing direct from cill in this case. 4 windows in plain brick openings on ground floor. All windows have architrave frames. 8-panel central door with architrave surround and painted wood doorcase of panelled pilasters, and entablature broken forward over pilasters and in centre over pointed turn up of architrave, with enriched bed moulding to cornice.

2 moulded stone steps, the bottom stop scroll ended. Interior has a fine contemporary stair, fireplaces, panelled room with Corinthian doorway, illustrated Country Life, July 31st 1942. A fine example of brickwork. Extension to right hand of 2 storeys, 2 bays. Brick front; brick band above ground floor to right hand, 3-light sash windows with glazing bars intact; rubbed brick voussoirs. Doorway with plain pilasters, frieze and cornice; 4 flush-panelled door with plain rectangular fanlight over. Willmer House now houses the Farnham Museum.

Nos 18, 37, 43, 45 and all the listed buildings on the south-east side from Nos 19 to 46 (consec) (including wrought-iron screen before Vernon House), form a group.