Beaver House (Including North East Return Wall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

No 79 (Beaver House)
(Including north-east
returning wall)
II GV
Mis to late C19. 3 storeys. 2 bays. Hipped slate roof; overhanging eaves with paied brackets and panelling alternately. red brick front; band below sill level on 1st floor; ground floor stuccosed with projecting plinth. Rendered quoins. Segmental headed sash windows in reveals; moulded eared archivolts; keystones; glazing bard intact in 2nd floor wiondows only. On ground floor, 3 light sash window to left hand, also in reveals segmental heases doorway to right hand; moulded segmental headed architrave; keystone; moulded cornice. Plain segmental fanlight; panelled door. Along north-east return wall, a C19 extension with slate gabled roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Windows and panes wide reveals; runned brick voussoirs. Red brick front, partly refaced.

Nos 75 to 94 (consec) (including Nos 86A and 88A) form a group.