1 to 7, Forge Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Leigh, Kent

LEIGH
The Green
Forge Square, Nos 1 to 7 (consec)

(Formerly listed as Nos 1 to 7 (consec) (Forge Square), High Street (north side))

II

1886 by George and Peto. L-shaped range of buildings. No 7 is an upstairs flat reached by external covered wood staircase at right end. Fairly high pitched, gable ended tiled roofs. Tudor style. Ornamental projecting wood-shingled gable, with pierced bargeboards and five-light oriel, on inner return of projecting left range. Two storeys, six windows in all, inside the L. Left wing of coursed freestone has double-overhung end gable, half timbered and with plaster filling. Right wing facing road has two wide gables across full width, half-timbered and with plaster filling. Brick ground floor here and around angle below shingled gable. Irregular many-mullioned casements, some flat, some bays. Tudor arches to doorways, some of stone, some of carved wood. Tall, ornamental chimney of brick and stone. Tile hung left return.

South View, Nos 1 to 7 (consec) Forge Square, The Forge and Forge House form a group.