Church of St John the Evangelist

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

DATES OF MAIN PHASES, NAME OF ARCHITECT: Parish church of 1877-78 by W.S. Barber.

MATERIALS: Local sandstone in regular courses with grey freestone dressings, slate roof.

PLAN: Nave with south aisle, south-west tower, chancel and south vestry with organ chamber.

EXTERIOR: Parish church in simple Gothic style. The nave west front has 3 pointed windows under linked hood moulds with head stops. On the north side are four 2-light windows with plate-tracery cusped circles, and single-light window at the west end. The south aisle has a double and 3 triple pointed lights. The 3-stage tower has angle buttresses, but very shallow in mid and upper stages, and incorporating a north-west turret in the lower stage. The embattled parapet has corner pinnacles. The lower stage is the porch. It has a south doorway with continuous moulding, and small quatrefoil window above. In the west face is a pair of pointed lights under a relieving arch. The middle stage has round clock faces, added in 1905, and the bell stage 2 pointed openings in each face, with impost band and louvres. The chancel window is 3 stepped cusped lights, with 2 pairs of cusped windows on the north side. The vestry has a pointed south doorway and cusped pointed windows.

INTERIOR: The 4-bay nave arcade has round piers and double-chamfered arches. One bay is closed by a modern partition. The doorway from tower to south aisle has a continuous chamfer. At the east end of the south aisle is an arch with continuous chamfer, opening to the organ chamber. The nave roof is closely-spaced rafters. The chancel has an open wagon roof. In its south wall is a doorway to the vestry under a shouldered lintel and pointed blank tympanum. Walls are exposed stone. Original floors are concealed beneath carpets.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: Most of the original furnishings have been removed. The octagonal font is on a stem of quatrefoil section. The round stone pulpit has open arcading and fleurons. The wooden reredos, installed in 1891 at a cost of £197, is an ambitious high-relief Last Supper under gabled canopies. It is flanked by outer Gothic panels which have painted texts of the Ten Commandments, Lord's Prayer and Apostle¿s Creed, a slightly incongruous feature recalling the low-church early C19. There are several stained-glass windows of the late C19 and one of c1933.

HISTORY: Built in 1877-78 by William Swinden Barber (fl 1855-98), architect of Halifax, at a cost of approximately £4,000. The interior was significantly re-ordered c2005 when the pews and choir stalls were removed, and an altar was set up on the north side of the nave.